Home
Sitemap
Yellow-speckled Wolf snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Lycodon
Common name: Yellow-speckled Wolf snake, Twin-spotted Wolf Snake
Scientific name: Lycodon jara (Shaw, 1802)
Species: L. jara
Adults: 0.40 m
Maximum: 550mm (22 in)
Region: It is found in India, Nepal, Java and Bangladesh. More specifically, this snake is known fromAssam, northern Orissa Ganjam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bangladesh, Nepal and parts of Uttar Pradesh.
Description: Snout much depressed; eye rather small. Rostral much broader than long, just visible from above; internasals much shorter than the prefrontal's; frontal as long as or a little shorter than its distance from the end of the snout, a little shorter than the parietals; loreal elongate, not entering the eye; one pre-ocular; two post-oculars; temporal small, 1 + 2; 9 or 10 upper labials, third, fourth, and fifth entering the eye; 4 or 5 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are longer than the posterior. Dorsal scales smooth, in 17 rows. Ventral's 167-175, not angulate laterally; anal divided; subcaudals 56-63, in two rows.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments