Home
Sitemap
Yellow-lipped Sea Krait
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Common name: Yellow-lipped sea krait, Colubrine sea krait, Banded sea krait
Scientific name: Laticauda colubrina (Schneider, 1799)
Species: L. colubrina
Maximum: 1525mm (60in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic.
Region: Banded sea krait is a wide-spread species in eastern Indian Ocean and Western Pacific. It is found from eastern coast of India east through coasts of SE Asia to Malay Archipelago and to southern China, Taiwan, and the Ryuku Islands of Japan. Vagrant individuals have been recorded in Australia, New Caledonia, and New Zealand
Description: Ventrals are large, one-third to more than half the width of the body; nostrils are lateral; nasals are separated by internasals; 21-25 longitudinal rows of imbricate scales are found at midbody; an azygous prefrontal shield is usually present; and the rostrals are undivided. The body is subcylindrical, only slightly compressed. The rostral is higher than broad; an azygous shield separates the prefrontals, but sometimes is absent; the frontal is considerably longer than its distance from the end of the snout; one preocular and two postoculars are present; with 7-8 supralabials, the 3rd-4th touch the eye temporals 1+2 ; five infralabials are in contact with the genials, both pairs of which are usually well developed and in contact with one another, the anterior pair is smaller than the posterior; a double series of elongated scales, the inner series the larger, occur at the oral margin. Scales are in 21-23 rows (rarely 25). Ventrals number 213 to 245, and are about four times as long as broad. Caudals in males number 37-47, and in females 29-35 (Smith 1943:443).
Total length: males 875 mm, females 1420 mm; tail length: males 130 mm, females 145 mm. In colour these snakes are light or dark bluish grey above, yellowish below, with black bands more or less of uniform width throughout or narrowing on the belly (some of them interrupted below). Upper lip yellow. Snout yellow, the colour extending backward on each side of the head on each side of the head above the eye as far as the temporal shields, leaving a dark bar in between. Rest of the head is black. They are venomous but are not aggressive to divers.
Banded sea kraits are often seen in large numbers in the company of hunting parties of giant trevally (Caranx ignobilis) and goatfish. Their cooperative hunting technique is similar to that of the moray eel, with the kraits flushing out prey from narrow crevices and holes. Kraits need to drink fresh water and regularly come onto land for that purpose.
While probing crevices with their head and thus unable to observe approaching predators, banded sea kraits can fool their potential enemies to believe that their tail is the head. This is based on both colouration and tail movements, such that the lateral aspect of tail corresponds to the dorsal view of the head. One or two human deaths have been reported.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments