Home
Sitemap
White-lipped Pit Viper
Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Viperidae
Common name: White-lipped pitviper, Green Pit viper, white-lipped tree viper and white-lipped bamboo viper.
Scientific name : Trimeresurus albolabris Gray, 1842
Species: T. Albolabris
At birth: 120-180mm (5-7in)
Maximum: >1000mm (39in)
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from this species result in intense local pain and swelling.
Blood Test: Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, Serum creatinine (Every 2 hours)
Region: Found in northern India (Assam), Nicobar Islands, Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, southern China (Fukien, Hainan, Kwangsi,Kwangtung), Hong Kong, West Malaysia, Indonesia (Sumatra, Borneo, Sulawesi, Java, Madoera, Lombok, Sumbawa, Komodo, Flores, Sumba, Roti,Timor, Kisar, Wetar). The type locality given is "China".
Description: Head scalation consists of 10-11(12) upper labials, the first partially or completely fused to the nasal. Head scales small, subequal, feebly imbricate, smooth or weakly keeled. The supraoculars are narrow (occasionally enlarged and undivided) with 8-12 interocular scales between them. Temporal scales smooth. Midbody has 21 (rarely 19) longitudinal dorsal scale rows. The ventral scales are 155-166 in males, 152-176 in females. The subcaudals are paired, 60-72 in males, 49-66 in females. The hemipenes are without spines. Color pattern: green above, the side of the head below the eyes is yellow, white or pale green, much lighter than rest of head. The belly is green, yellowish or white below. A light ventrolateral stripe is present in all males, but absent in females. The end of tail is not mottled brown.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments