Home
Sitemap
White-barred Kukri Snake
NonVenomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Oligodon
Common name: White-barred Kukri Snake, Light-barred Kukri Snake
Scientific name: Oligodon albocinctus (Cantor, 1839)
Species: O. albocinctus
Adults: 600-700mm (24-29in)
Maximum: 914mm (36 in)
Region: It is found in, India (Assam, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh [Miao - Changlang district, Chessa - Papum Pare district, Gobuk village, Nepal, Bangladesh Yingkiong - East Siang district]), Myanmar (formerly Burma), and China (Tibet, Yunnan).
Distribution: Small in length, cylindrical bodied snake with a medium length tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 0.91 metres. Head is short and not or very slightly distinct from neck. Eyes are medium in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth. Ventrals are laterally angulated.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments