Home
Sitemap
Western Kukri Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Oligodon
Common name: Western Kukri Snake, Kukri Snake
Scientific name: Oligodon affinis (Günther, 1862)
Species: O. affinis
Adults: 0.25 m
Maximum: 340 mm (13in)
Region: India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, S. Turkmenistan, E. Iran, Afghanistan.
Distribution: Scales smooth. 17 mid body scales rows. Ventrals 128-133 in males, 130-145 in females. Anals 2, paired subcaudals 31-36 in males and 23-30 in females. 7 Subralabials with 3 and 4 touching eye. Loreal absent.
Nasal divided; portion of rostral seen from above half as long as its distance from the frontal; suture between the internasals as long as that between the prefrontals, or a little shorter; frontal much longer than its distance from the end of the snout, as long as the parietals; no loreal, the posterior nasal sometimes forming a suture with the preocular; preocular single, two postoculars, temporals 1+2 or 1+1+2; upper labials 7, third and fourth touching the eye; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin shields; posterior chin-shields about two thirds the length of the anterior. Scales in 17 rows. Ventral's 129-142; anal divided; subcaudals 25-36. Brown above, with more or less distinct darker cross-lines; head with dark symmetrical transverse markings, which are usually connected by a median longitudinal streak. Lower surface white ( in spirit) with square black spots, both colours being distributed in nearly equal proportion.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments