Home
Sitemap
Wall's Shieldtail
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Uropeltidae
Genus: Brachyophidium
Common name: Wall's Shieldtail, Palni Mountain Burrowing Snake
Scientific name: Brachyophidium rhodogaster Wall, 1921
Species: B. rhodogaster
Maximum: 210mm
RegionIt is found in southern India (Western Ghats) in the Palni Hills (Shembaganur on Kodaikanal Hills, Palnis).
Distribution: Small pointed head narrower than neck: eye small. Short, slightly flattened tail ends in a point. Scales on upper surface of tail smooth or weakly keeled. Blackish-brown above. Belly scales and outer scale rows red: those on underside of tail after anal scale-blackish-brown.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments