Home
Sitemap
Venning's Keelback
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Natricidae
Genus: Amphiesma
Common name: Venning's Keelback, China Hills Keelback
Scientific name: Amphiesma venningi (Wall, 1910)
Species: A.venningi
Adults: 0.45 m
Maximum: 780mm (31in)
Region: In India Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya. Also Myanmar and China
Description: Small in length, cylindrical, slender, elongate bodied snake with a long, slender, gradually tapering tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 0.78 metres. Head is distinct from neck. Eyes are large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are feebly keeled on the body (outer scale rows smooth ) and strongly keeled on the tail with apical pits. Ventrals are rounded.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments