Home
Sitemap
Triangle-spotted Keelback
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Xenochrophis
Common name: Triangle-spotted Keelback, Triangle Keelback, Red-sided Keelback
Scientific name: Xenochrophis trianguligerus (Boie, 1827)
Species: X. trianguligerusv Adults: 0.70 m
Maximum: 1350mm (53in)
Region: In India common in Nicobar Islands and also Southeast Asia ( Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Myanmar and Indonesia
Description: Medium in length, cylindrical, elongate moderately stout bodied snake with a moderately long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.35 metres. Head is distinct from neck. Eyes are large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are usually strongly keeled ( smooth on outer one or two scale rows ) with apical pits.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments