Home
Sitemap
Tawny Cat Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Boiga
Common name: Tawny Cat Snake, Stoliczka's Tawny Cat Snake ( B. o. stoliczkae ) , Wall's Tawny Cat Snake ( B. o. walli )
Scientific name: Boiga ochracea (Günther, 1868)
Species: B. ochracea
Adults: 0.75 m
Maximum: 1100mm (43in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: The Tawny cat snake, Boiga ochracea, is a species of rear-fanged colubrid found in Andamans, Bhutan, India (Changlang District), Myanmar, and Nepal.

Description: Small to medium length, slightly compressed, medium bodied snake with a moderately long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.10 metres. Head somewhat ovoid when viewed from above, distinct from neck with a rounded snout. Eyes are large in size with vertically elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth with single apical pits. The vertebral series is strongly enlarged. Ventrals are laterally angulate.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments