Home
Sitemap
Striped Narrow-headed Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Xylophis
Common name: Striped Narrow-headed Snake, Perrotet's Mountain Snake
Scientific name: Xylophis perroteti (Duméril & Bibron, 1854)
Species: X. perroteti
Adults: 0.40 m
Maximum: 630mm (25in)
Region: Higher ranges of the Western Ghats in Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Found over 1500m (4920 ft)
Description: Small in length, cylindrical bodied snake with a short tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 0.65 metres. Head is tapered and indistinct from neck. Eyes are moderately small to small in size with rounded or vertically subelliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth without apical pits. Ventrals are rounded.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments