Home
Sitemap
Striped Coral Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Common name: Common Coral Snake, Indian Coral Snake, Striped Coral Snake, Black Coral Snake
Scientific name: Calliophis nigrescens (Günther, 1862)
Species : C. nigrescens
Adults: 0.55 m
Maximum: 1140mm (45in)
Toxin: Neurotoxin
Region: is found in India in the Western Ghats, Karwar, Wayanad, Nilgiris, Anamalai, and the Travancore hills at 4,000-6,000 feet (1,219-1,829 m).

Description: Rostral broader than long; frontal as long as its distance from the end of the snout, much shorter than the parietals; one preocular and two postoculars; a single temporal; seven upper labials, third and fourth entering the eye; anterior chin shields as long as the posterior or a little shorter, in contact with four labials. Scales in 13 rows. Ventrals 232-261; anal usually divided; subcaudals 33-44. This species comprises several colour varieties, which are connected by insensible gradations; in all the head and nape are black, with an oblique yellow band, sometimes broken up into spots, on each side from the parietals to behind the angle of the mouth, and the upper lip is yellow in front of and behind the eye; lower parts uniform red.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments