Home
Sitemap
Slender Racer
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Coluber
Common name: Slender Racer, Graceful Racer
Scientific name: Coluber gracilis (Günther, 1862)
Species: C. gracilis
Adults: 0.50 m
Maximum: 930mm (37 in)
Region: In india snake found in Maharashtra [Pune = Poona district], Madhya, Pradesh).
Description: Snout is obtuse; rostral nearly as deep as broad, just visible from above; suture between the internasals a little shorter than that between the prefrontals; frontal slightly longer than its distance from the end of the snout, nearly as long as the occipitals; loreal nearly as deep as long; one preocular, with a small subocular below 3 two postoculars ; temporals 2+2; 9 upper labials, fifth and sixth entering the eye; 4 or 5 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields; posterior chin-shields as long as or longer than the anterior, separated anteriorly by two scales.
Scales smooth, in 21 rows. Ventrals ungulate laterally, 213-228; anal divided; subcaudals 118-121. Yellowish above, with a series of large round brown spots edged with black, separated by narrow interspaces; these spots become more indistinct on the posterior part of the body; a black cross-band on the snout and three angular dark brown black-edged bands on the head, the anterior between the eye, the posterior extending on to the nape; lower parts yellowish, with an irregular series of black spots on each side.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments