Home
Sitemap
Slender Coral Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Common name: Slender Coral Snake, Black-tailed Coral Snake, Sri Lankan Coral Snake ( C. m. sinhaleys ), Indian Coral Snake ( C. m. melanurus ), Ceylon Coral Snake ( C. m. sinhaleys ), Dwarf Bungarum
Scientific name: Calliophis melanurus (Shaw, 1802)
Species : C. melanurus
Adults: .35m
Maximum: 350mm (14in)
Toxin: Neurotoxins
Region: Definite records from Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, kerala and TamilNadu.
Description: Very small, very slender and elongated ( pencil thin ), cylindrical bodied snake. Tail is short with little taper except toward the tip of the tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 0.50 metres. Head small with rounded snout and tiny mouth (probably too small to bite humans effectively ), head indistinct from neck. Eyes are small in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth and polished in appearance. Dorsal scale count 13 - 13 - 13.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments