Home
Sitemap
Short Sea Snake
Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Hydrophiidae
Common name: Short Sea Snake, Shaw's Sea Snake, Malabar Sea Snake
Scientific name: Lapemis curtus (Shaw, 1802)
Species: L. curtus
At birth: 250-355mm (10-14in)
Maximum: 850mm (34in)
Adult : 0.65 m
Toxin: Neurotoxic, Local pain & swelling.
Region: Persian Gulf (Oman, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates, Iran) Indian Ocean (Pakistan, Sri Lanka, India) South China Sea north to the coasts of Fujian and Shandong Strait of Taiwan Indoaustralian Archipelago North coast of Australia (North Territory, Queensland, West Australia) Philippines (Panay etc.) Pacific Ocean (Myanmar (= Burma), Thailand, Indonesia, China, Japan, New Guinea)
Description: Medium sized sea snake with a solid build, neck stout ( about half the thickness of the body ), body heavier, deeper and more compressed. Tail is laterally compressed. Can grow to about 1.19 metres. Head is large, broad and distinct from neck. Eyes large with round pupils.
Body scales juxtaposed, smooth dorsally, keeled ventrally, hexagonal in shape with lower ( 3 or 4 ) lateral scales larger than others. Grossly enlarged tubercules or spines in adult males. Ventrals scarcely wider than adjacent body scales (barely distinguishable posterior) and mostly undivided. About 27 to 35 scale rows on the neck. Preanals feebly enlarged.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments