Home
Sitemap
Saw-scaled Viper
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Viperidae
Common name: Saw-scaled viper, Indian saw-scaled viper, Little Indian viper
Scientific name: Echis carinatus (Schneider, 1801)
Species: E. carinatus
At birth: 80mm (3in)
Adults: 300-500mm (12-20in)
Maximum: 800mm (32in )
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from this species result in intense local pain and swelling.
Blood Test: Blood routine, HB, SGPT, Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, Serum creatinine (Every 2 hours)
Region: Asia. On the Indian subcontinent: India, Sri Lanka Bangladesh and Pakistan (including Urak near Quetta and Astola Island off the coast of Makran). In the Middle East: Oman, Masirah (Island), eastern United Arab Emirates, Iraq and southwestern Iran. In Central Asia: Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan and Tadzikhistan. The type localitywas not included in the original description; given as "Arni" (India) by Russell (1796:3). There are also reports that this species occurs in Iraq. It is found in Thiqar and Kirkuk governorates
Description: Head distinct from neck, snout very short and rounded. The nostril between three shields and head covered with small keeled scales, among which an enlarged supraocular is sometimes present. There are 9-14 interocular scales across the top of the head and 14-21 circumorbital scales. 1-3 rows of scales separate the eye and the supralabials. There are 10-12 supralabials, the fourth usually largest, and 10-13 sublabials. Midbody there are 25-39 rows of dorsal scales that are keeled scales with apical pits; on the flanks, these have serrated keels. There are 143-189 ventral scales that are rounded and cover the full width of the belly. The subcaudals are undivided and number 21-52, and the anal scale is single. The colour-pattern consists of a pale buff, grayish, reddish, olive or pale brown ground colour, overlaid middorsally with a series of variably colour, but mostly whitish spots, edged with dark brown, and separated by lighter interblotch patches. A series of white bows run dorsolaterally. The top of the head has a whitish cruciform or trident pattern and there is a faint stripe running from the eye to the angle of the jaw. The belly is whitish to pinkish, uniform in colour or with brown dots that are either faint or distinct.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments