Home
Sitemap
Russell's Kukri Snake
NonVenomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Oligodon
Common name: Russell's Kukri Snake, Indian Streaked Kukri Snake ( O. fasciatus ), Streaked Kukri Snake
Scientific name: Oligodon taeniolatus (Jerdon, 1853)
Species: O. Taeniolatus
Birth: 75-120mm (3-5 in)
Adults: 300mm (12 in)
Maximum: 590mm (23in)
Region: India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, S. Turkmenistan, E. Iran, Afghanistan
Distribution: Medium in length, cylindrical, slender bodied snake with a moderately short length tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 590mm (23in). Head is short and not (or barely) distinct from neck. Snout is blunt. Eyes are medium in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth with single apical pits.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments