Home
Sitemap
Red-spotted Royal Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: atriceps
Common name: Red-spotted Royal Snake, Red-spotted Diadem Snake
Scientific name: Spalerosophis arenarius (Boulenger, 1890)
Species: S. arenarius
Adults: 1 m (40 inches)
Maximum: 1280mm (50in)
Region: In Indian snake found Rajasthan. Also Pakistan.
Description: Adults grow to about 1 m (40 inches) in total length. Dorsally they are cream-colored or pale buff, with darker spots arranged quincuncially. There is also a darker stripe on each side of the neck. Ventrally they are uniform white.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments