Home
Sitemap
Plumbeous Smooth-scaled Water Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae (Homalopsidae)
Genus : Enhydris
Common name: Plumbeous Smooth-scaled Water Snake, Plumbeus Water Snake, Plumbeous Water Snake, Common Rice Paddy Snake, Rice Paddy Snake, Orange-Bellied Mud Snake, Yellowbelly Water Snake
Scientific name: Enhydris plumbea (F. Boie, 1827)
Species: E. plumbea
At birth: 80-130mm (3-5in)
Adults: 0.30 m
Maximum: 560 (22in)
Toxin: Neurotoxin
Region: The Rice Paddy Snake (Enhydris plumbea) is a species of snake found in India recorded from the great Nicobar Island, South Asia, including in Burma, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos,Malaysia, Southeast China, Thailand, and Vietnam. It is a common and abundant species associated with all sorts of wet habitats.
Description: Small in length, cylindrical or oval shaped, medium to moderately stout bodied snake with a short tail which tapers rapidly to a blunt tip. Almost uniform in width from head to vent. Can grow to a maximum of about 0.56 metres. Head is depressed, broad and slightly distinct from neck. Snout is short, blunt and broadly rounded. Eyes are small in size with vertically elliptical pupils. Nostrils are small, alular, crescent shaped and located anterodorsally. Dorsal scales are smooth.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments