Home
Sitemap
Perrotet's Shieldtail
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Uropeltidae
Genus: Plectrurus
Common name: Perrotet's shieldtail, Nilgiri burrowing snake
Scientific name: Plectrurus perrotetii (Duméril, 1851)
Species: P. perrotetii
Maximum: 440mm (17 in)
Region : It is found in the Western Ghats and hills of southern India (Nilgiris, Anamalai Hills)
Distribution: It is a small snake, growing to a maximum of 44 cm (17¼ inches) in total length with a pointed head and blunt tail. It has smooth, glossy scales and is brown in colour.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments