Home
Sitemap
Periyar Shieldtail
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Uropeltidae
Genus: Uropeltis
Common name: Periyar Shieldtail, Madurai earth snake, Tinevelly Uropeltis
Scientific name: Uropeltis arcticeps madurensis
Species: U. arcticeps
Maximum: 370mm (15in)
Region: In india snake found in southern Kerala Alappuzha to about 5,000 feet in the Travancore Hills; Tinnevelly Hills
Description: Slender bodied and smooth scaled. Head is narrower than neck; snout obtusely pointed. Very short tail appears to be cut at a slant; ends in two small spines.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments