Home
Sitemap
Paradise Tree Snake
Mildily Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Chrysopelea
Common name: Paradise Tree Snake, Paradise Flying Snake, Sulawesi Paradise Tree Snake ( C. p. celebensis ), Sulawesi Paradise Flying Snake ( C. p. celebensis ), Variable Paradise Tree Snake ( C. p. variabilis ), Variable Paradise Flying Snake ( C. p. variabilis )
Scientific name: Chrysopelea paradisi ( Boie, 1827 )
Species: C. paradisi
Adults: 0.50 m
Maximum: 1300mm (51 in)
Region: In India Narcondam Island (Andam Islands). Also Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Philippines.
Description: Paradise Tree Snake or Paradise Flying Snake is a species of snake found in Asia. It can, like all species of its genusChrysopelea, glide by stretching the body into a flattened strip using its ribs. It is mostly found in moist forests and can cover a horizontal distance of about 100 metres in a glide from the top of a tree. Slow motion photography shows an undulation of the snake's body in flight while the head remains relatively stable, suggesting controlled flight. They are mildly venomous with rear fangs and also can constrict its prey, which consists of mostly lizards and bats.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments