Home
Sitemap
Oriental Wolf Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Lycodon
Common name: Oriental Wolf Snake, Common Wolf Snake, House Snake
Scientific name: Lycodon capucinus (F.Boie, 1827 )
Species: L. capucinus
Adults: 0.45 m
Maximum: 780 mm (31 in)
Region: In India the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Also probably the Maldives and much of Southeast Asia (Australia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore, Laos, SE China, Hong Kong,Bangladesh, Indonesia, West Malaysia, Johor: Pulau Besar, Mascarenes and The Philippine Islands.)
Description: A slender-bodied small snake that ranges from barely three feet to less than one meter. Most wild-caught specimens usually reach less than these lengths. Coloration is adapted for life underground and on the forest floor. Shades of jet black, reddish-brown or dark gray with speckles, blotches and spots of white or pale yellow scattered over the body are its usual colours. There is also a distinct white coloration around its neck. Their colour patterns vary from one geographic location to another. There are albino-colour ones which are very rare among this snake species. Their snout is duck bill-shaped and is enabled for digging in soft or sandy ground. They have enlarged front teeth but don't resemble fangs as they are not poisonous.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments