Home
Sitemap
Olive Forest Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Rhabdops
Common name: Olive Forest Snake, Olive Trapezoidal Snake
Scientific name: Rhabdops olivaceus (Beddome, 1863)
Species: R. olivaceus
Adults: 0.40 m
Maximum: 780mm (31in)
Region: In India Kerala, Karnataka and Maharashtra
Description: Small in length, elongate, cylindrical bodied snake with a medium length tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 0.78 metres. Head is depressed, indistinct or barely distinct from neck. Eyes small to medium in size with rounded or vertically sub elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth without apical pits. Ventrals are rounded.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments