Home
Sitemap
Montane Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus : Coelognathus
Common name: Montane Trinket Snake (E. h. monticollaris), Trinket Snake, Collared Trinket Snake, Common Trinket Snake ( E. h. Helena)
Scientific name: Coelognathus helenus monticollaris
Species: C. helenus monticollaris
Adult: 1000mm (39 in)
Maximum: 1.68 m
Region: In India snake found in Western Ghats. ( Tamil Nadu, karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra)
Description: Medium in length, elongate, slender bodied snake with a long slender tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.68 metres. Head is elongate and distinct from neck. Eyes are large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are weakly keeled on the posterior body and tail, with paired apical pits. Ventrals are laterally angulate.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments