Home
Sitemap
Monocled Cobra
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Common name: Monocled Cobra, Monocellate Cobra, Thailand Cobra, Bengal Cobra
Scientific name: Naja kaouthia (Lesson, 1831)
Species: N. kaouthia
At birth: 200-350mm (8-14in)
Adults: 1000mm (39in)
Maximum: 2300mm (91in)
Toxin: Neurotoxin.
Region: North and eastern India from Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.

Description: The monocled cobra has an O-shaped, or monocellate hood pattern, unlike that of the Indian cobra. Coloration in the young is more constant. Thedorsal surface may be yellow, brown, gray, or blackish, with or without ragged or clearly defined cross bands. It can be olivaceous or brownish to black above with or without a yellow or orange-colored, O-shaped mark on the hood. It has a black spot on the lower surface of the hood on either side, and one or two black cross-bars on the belly behind it. The rest of the belly is usually of the same colour as the back, but paler. As age advances, it becomes paler, when the adult is brownish or olivaceous. The elongated nuchal ribs enable a cobra to expand the anterior of the neck into a "hood". A pair of fixed anterior fangs is present. The largest fang recorded measured 6.78 mm (0.678 cm). Fangs are moderately adapted for spitting
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments