Home
Sitemap
Mock Viper
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Psammodynastes
Common name: Mock Viper, Common Mock Viper, Taiwan Leopard Snake, Dusky Mock Viper
Scientific name: Psammodynastes pulverulentus (H. Boie, 1827)
Species: P. pulverulentus
At birth: 150-180mm (6-7in)
Adults: 0.35 m
Maximum: 770mm (30in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: The Common Mock Viper is known from Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), Cambodia, China (Fujian, Yunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Hainan), Hong Kong, NE India (Assam, Sikkim, Darjelling; Arunachal Pradesh), Bhutan, Indonesia (Bali, Bangka, Borneo, Butung, Enggano, Flores, Java, Kalimantan, Komodo, Lombok, Mentawai Archipelago, Natuna Archipelago, Padar, Riau Archipelago, Rinca, Sangihe Archipelago, Sulawesi, Sula Archipelago, Sumatra, Sumba, Sumbawa, Togian Archipelago), Laos, Malaysia (Malaya and East Malaysia, Pulau Tioman), Nepal, the Philippines(Balabac, Basilan, Bohol, Bongao, Busuanga, Dinagat, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Samar), Taiwan, Thailand(incl. Phuket), and Vietnam.
Description: The Common Mock Viper (Psammodynastes pulverulentus) is a species of snake native to Asia. It is one of the few snake species to possess three hemipenes.
Mock viper is a small snake less in males, but it will form defensive coils and strike in viper-like fashion when threatened. Small in length, cylindrical, moderately slender bodied snake with a medium to moderately long, slender tail which tapers rapidly from a narrow base to a sharp tip.. Head is moderately large, triangular and distinct from neck with an angled canthus rostralis. Snout is short slightly upturned and truncate when viewed from the side. Eyes are moderately large in size with vertically elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth without apical pits and ventral's are rounded
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments