Home
Sitemap
Medo pit viper
Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Viperidae
Common name: Medo pit viper, Motuo bamboo pitviper
Scientific name : Trimeresurus Medoensis ( Zhao, 1977)
Species : T. medoensis
Maximum: 677mm(27in)
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from Trimeresurus medoensis this species result in intense local pain and swelling.
Blood Test: Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, Serum creatinine (Every 2 hours).
Region: Found in northern India, and also in the Namdapha Valley in southern India; northern Burma (Myanmar); and south-eastern Xizang (Tibet), China. The type locality listed is "near A-ni Bridge, Medo Xian, Xizang [Tibet], alt. 1,200 m [3,900 ft] [Autonomous Region, China].

Description: Maximum total length for males is 677 mm (27 in) for females, 650 mm (26 in). Maximum tail length for males is 125 mm (4.9 in); for females, 115 mm (4.5 in). The hemipenes are short, thick, and spinose. Scalation: dorsal scales in 17 longitudinal rows at midbody, of which rows 7-11 are slightly keeled. There are 8 upper labials, of which the first are separated from the nasal scales by a distinct suture. The ventral's number less than 150. Colour pattern: green or bluish green above, yellowish white below, the two separated by a bright bicoloured red (below) and white (above) ventrolateral stripe (in both males and females), which occupies the whole of the outermost scale row and a portion of the second row.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments