Home
Sitemap
Many-banded Cat Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Boiga
Common name: Many-banded Cat Snake, Himalayan Cat Snake, Many-banded Tree Snake
Scientific name: Boiga multifasciata (Blyth, 1861)
Species: B. multifasciata
Adults: 0.60 m
Maximum: 1160mm (46in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic

Region: It is found in India (Himachal Pradesh up to Sikkim), Nepal and Bhutan.

Description: Small to medium length, slightly compressed, medium bodied snake with a moderately long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.16 metres. Head distinct from neck with a rounded snout. Eyes are large in size with vertically elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth with single apical pits. The vertebral series is not strongly enlarged. Ventral's are laterally angulate.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments