Home
Sitemap
Levant Viper
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Viperidae
Common name: Levant viper, Blunt-nosed viper, Lebetine viper
Scientific name: Macrovipera lebetina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Species: M. lebetina
Adults: 900-1200mm (35-47in)
Maximum: 2140mm (84in)
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from this species result in intense local pain and swelling.
Blood Test: Blood routine, HB, SGPT, Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, and Serum creatinine (Every 1 hours)
Region: The Blunt-nosed viper can be found in these places, Algeria, Tunisia, Cyprus, Turkey, Syria, Jordan, Israel, Lebanon, Iraq, Iran, Russian Caucasia,Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhistan, Tadzikhistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Kashmir, India. The Blunt-nosed viper can be found in these places, Algeria, Tunisia, Cyprus, Turkey, Syria, Jordan, Israel, Lebanon, Iraq, Iran, Russian Caucasia,Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhistan, Tadzikhistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Kashmir, India. At one point there was also a report of this species from Yemen by Scortecci (1929). The type locality originally given was "Oriente". Mertens and Müller (1928) suggested restricting the range to "Cypern" (Cyprus).
Description: It will be found under short trees with thick shade close to the roots if the outside temperatures reaches 45 Celsius plus. The head is broad, triangular and distinct from the neck. The snout is rounded and blunt when viewed from above, which is why it is also called the blunt-nosed viper. The nasal and nasorostral scales are almost completely fused into a single plate, although some variation occurs. The dorsal scales are strongly keeled, except for those bordering the ventrals. M. l. lebetina usually has 146-163 ventral scales. The anal scale is single. The colour pattern is less varied than one might expect from a species that is so widely distributed. The head is normally uniformly coloured, although it can occasionally be marked with a dark V-shape. Dorsally, the ground colour for the body can be gray, brown, beige, pinkish, olive or khaki. The pattern, if present, is darker, can be gray, bluish, rust or brown in colour, and may consist of a middorsal row or double row of large spots. When two rows are present, the spots may alternate or oppose, which can produce anything from a saddled to a continuous zigzag pattern. The spots are usually brown, dark gray or black, but are sometimes red, brick, yellow or olive in color. Males are usually 3 and a half feet (1 m) long, while females are 5 feet (1.5 m) long.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments