Home
Sitemap
Leith's Sand Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Mildly Venomous
Family: Colubridae ( Lamprophiidae )
Genus: Psammophis
Common name: Leith's Sand Snake, Pakistan Sand Racer, Pakistan Ribbon Snake
Scientific name: Psammophis leithii (Günther, 1869 )
Species: P. leithii
Adults: 0.60
Maximum: 895mm (35in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: In India Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan and Utter Pradesh.

Description: Rostral broader than deep, visible from above; nostril between two or three shields, the posterior nasal being frequently divided into two; internasals about half the length of the pre-frontals; frontal very narrow, longer than its distance from the end of the snout, nearly as long as the parietals; loreal about twice as long as deep; pre-ocular single, in contact with the frontal; two post-oculars ; temporals 1+2 or 2+2; upper labials 8 or 9, fourth and fifth or fifth and sixth entering the eye j 5 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are a little shorter than the posterior. Scales in 17 rows. Ventrals 177-188; anal usually entire; sub-caudals 82-138. Pale greyish or yellowish above, with black dots or four longitudinal brown bands which are usually edged with black, the outer passing through the eyes; lower parts white, uniform or spotted or marked with grey or olive in the middle, with or without a dark lateral line or series of dots.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments