Home
Sitemap
Large Spotted Cat Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Boiga
Common name: Large Spotted Cat Snake, Marble Cat Snake, Many-spotted Cat Snake
Scientific name: Boiga multomaculata (Boie, 1827)
Species: B. Multomaculata
Birth: 200mm (8in)
Adults: 1000mm (39in)
Maximum: 1870mm (74in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: The snake is found in a wide variety of locales, including areas of India (Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Miao - Changlang district) Western Malaysia, Cambodia, Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Southern China (incl. Hong Kong and Hainan), Indonesia (Java, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Borneo), Bangladesh, Cambodia, Laos, Philippines and Singapore.

Description: Dorsally it is gray-brown, with two alternating series of round dark brown, reddish-brown or chestnut-coloured spots and two other series of smaller spots on the lower sides. On the head it has two blackish bands which diverge posteriorly. There is a blackish streak from the eye to the corner of the mouth. Ventrally it is whitish, marbled or spotted with brown, and there is a series of brown spots along each side.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments