Home
Sitemap
Large-eyed Bronzeback Tree Snake
NonVenomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Dendrelaphis
Common name: Large-eyed Bronzeback Tree Snake, Southern Bronze Back, Southern Bronzeback
Scientific name: Dendrelaphis grandoculis (Boulenger, 1890)
Species: D. grandoculis
Adults: 0.90 m
Maximum: 1280mm ( 50in )
Region: Southern Bronzeback Dendrelaphis grandoculis is a species of snake found in the Western Ghats (Tamil Nadu and Kerala) India.
Distribution: Medium in length, very slender built snake with a long whip-like tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.35 metres. Head distinct from neck with a concavity in the loreal region. Eyes are very large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are oblique and smooth with single apical pits and feebly enlarged vertebral row. Ventral scales have a distinct arch shape in cross-section formed by a sharp ridge running down either side.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments