Home
Sitemap
Laotian Wolf Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Lycodon
Common name: Laotian Wolf Snake, Indo-Chinese Wolf Snake
Scientific name: Lycodon laoensis Günther, 1864
Species: L. laoensis
Adults: 0.40 m
Maximum: 475mm (19 in)
Region: It is found in India ( Arunachal Pradesh) Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, China (Yunnan), and West Malaysia.
Description: Small in length, elongate bodied snake with a moderately short to medium length tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 475mm (19 in). Head is elongate, depressed and slightly distinct from neck. Snout does not project beyond lower jaw. Eyes are medium in size with vertically elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth with apical pits. Ventrals laterally angulate.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments