Home
Sitemap
Khasi Hills Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Gonyosoma
Common name: Khasi Hills Trinket Snake, Rein Snake, Green Trinket Snake
Scientific name: Elaphe frenata
Species: frenata
Adult: 800-1000mm (32-39in)
Maximum: 1500mm (59 in)
Region: In India snake found in Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh. Also China and Vietnam.
Description: Medium to large length, elongate, laterally compressed, slender bodied snake with a long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.63 metres. Head elongate and distinct from neck with a more projecting snout than G. prasina. Eyes are large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth on lowermost 2 or 3 scale rows, faintly keeled with paired apical pits above. Ventrals with strong lateral keels.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments