Home
Sitemap
Iridescent Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Blythia
Common name: Iridescent Snake, Blyth's reticulate snake
Scientific name: Blythia reticulata (Blyth, 1854)
Species: B. reticulata
Adults: 0.30 m
Maximum: 514mm (20in)
Region: Northeast India from Assam to Arunachal Pradesh and also Myanmar.
Description: Rostral about as broad as deep, visible from above; suture between the internasals one half to two thirds as long as that between the prefrontal's; frontal longer than its distance from the end of the snout, about two thirds the length of the parietals; one post ocular and one elongate temporal; 6 upper labials, third and fourth entering the eye, first smallest, sixth largest; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields; posterior chin-shields small. Scales in 13 rows. Ventrals 127-130; anal divided; subcaudals 19-29. Blackish brown above and below, the lateral scales and the ventrals edged with lighter.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments