Home
Sitemap
Indo-Chinese Rat Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Ptyas
Common name: Indochinese Rat Snake, Indo-Chinese Rat Snake, Delicate Design Snake, Flower-in-the-Mountain, Chinese Rat Snake
Scientific name: Ptyas korros (Schlegel, 1837)
Species: korros
Birth: 360-380mm (14-15in)
Adults: 1.25m
Maximum: 2680mm (106in)
Region: In India snake found in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh (Namdapha - Changlang district, Chessa, Chimpu, Itanagar - Papum Pare district). Also Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam.
Description: Snout obtuse, projecting; eye very large. Rostral visible from above; internasals shorter than the prefrontal's; frontal as long as its distance from the tip of the snout or a little longer, as long as the parietals; two or three loreals; a large praeocular, sometimes touching the frontal; a small subocular below; two postoculars; temporals 2 + 2; eight upper labials, fourth and fifth entering the eye; five lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields; latter shorter than the posterior. Scales smooth or feebly keeled on the posterior part of the body, in 15 rows; ventrals 160-177; anal divided; sub-caudals 122-145. Brown or olive above; the scales on the posterior part of the body and on the tail often yellow and edged with black. Lower surface yellow. Young specimens with transverse series of round whitish spots or with narrow yellow transverse bars.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments