Home
Sitemap
Indian Spectacled Cobra
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Common name: Indian Spectacled Cobra, Asiatic Cobra, Binocellate Cobra, Indian Cobra, Spectacled Cobra
Scientific name: Naja naja (Linnaeus, 1758)
Species: N. naja
At birth: 250-300mm (10-12in)
Adults: 1000mm (39)
Maximum: 2200mm (87in)
Toxin: Neurotoxin. The affect are Pain, bruising, blistering and necrosis

Region: Throughout mainland India (excluding the northeast) also Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Found from sea level up to 2000m (650ft).

Description: Indian cobra (Naja naja) or spectacled cobra is a species of the genus Naja found in the Indian subcontinent and a member of the "big four", the four species which inflict the most snakebites in India. This snake is revered in Indian mythology and culture, and is often seen with snake charmers. It is now protected in India under the Indian Wildlife Protection Act (1972). Hindus believe them to be the footmarks of Krishna, who danced on Kāliyā, the hundred and ten hooded snake's head. An average cobra is about 1.9 meters (6 feet) in length and rarely as long as 2.4 meters (nearly 8 feet). The most distinctive and impressive characteristic of the Indian cobra is the hood, which it forms by raising the anterior portion of the body and spreading some of the ribs in its neck region when it is threatened. The spectacle pattern on the hood varies greatly, as does the overall colour of the snake.
The genus name Naja comes from Indian languages. The Indian cobra or spectacled cobra,being common in South Asia, is referred to by a number of local names deriving from the root of Naag (Hindi, Sanskrit, Oriya, Marathi), Moorkan(Malayalam), Naya (Sinhalese), Naagu Pamu (Telugu), Nagara Haavu (Kannada), Naaga Pambu or Nalla pambu(Tamil) "Phetigom" (Assamese) and Gokhra (Bengali).
The Oriental ratsnake Ptyas mucosus is often mistaken for the cobra; however this snake is much longer and can easily be distinguished by the more prominent ridged appearance of its body. Other snakes that resemble Naja naja are the banded racer Argyrogena fasciolata and the Indian smooth snake Coronella brachyura.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments