Home
Sitemap
Indian Rock Python
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Pythonidae
Genus: Python
Common name: Indian Rock Python, Indian Python (P. m. molurus ), Burmese Python (P. m. bivittatus)
Scientific name: Python molurus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Species: P. molurus
Birth: 500mm (20in)
Adults: 3000mm (118in)
Maximum: 7620 (300in)
Region: Throughout India except the Islands. Also Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam.
Distribution: Large in length, heavy bodied python with a short tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 9.15 metres. Head is elongate, large, flat and distinct from neck. Snout is obtusely rounded when viewed from above. Eyes are medium in size with vertically elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth. Cloacal spurs are present (larger in males).
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments