Home
Sitemap
Horseshoe Pit Viper
Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family : Viperidae
Common name: Horseshoe pitviper
Scientific name : Trimeresurus strigatus
Species : T. strigatus
Adults: 360-400mm(14-16in)
Maximum: 480mm(19in)
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from this species result in intense local pain and swelling.
Blood Test: Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, Serum creatinine (Every 2 hours)

Region: Found in the hills of southern India, Trimeresurus strigatus is distributed in the Nilgiri, Anaimalai, Palni, Tinnevelly, and Shevaroy Hills of the Eastern Ghats at elevations of 3,000-6,000 ft (900-1,800 m).

Description: Trimeresurus strigatus may be distinguished from other pit vipers of peninsular India based on the presence of small internasals, 21 rows of keeled dorsal scales at midbody, and a single row of scales between labials and suboculars. The common name of the species is based on the presence of a pale buff horseshoe-shaped mark on the nape. Of 12 snakes measured, the mean snout-vent length (SVL) was 24.4 ± 7.04 cm (9.6 ± 2.8 in), the tail length (tL) was 3.5 ± 0.8 cm (1.4 ± 0.3 in), and the weight was 172 ± 10.5 g (6 ± 0.4 oz).
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments