Home
Sitemap
Himalayan Pit Viper
Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Viperidae
Common name: Himalayan pit viper, Himalayan viper
Scientific name: Gloydius himalayanus
Species: G. himalayanus
At birth: 155-190mm (6-5mm)
Adults: 600mm (24in)
Maximum: 864mm (34in)
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from this species result in intense local pain and swelling
Blood Test: Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, Serum creatinine. (Every 2 hours)

Region: This snake is found in the Western Himalayas –Kashmir,Himachal Pradesh ,northern Punjab Uttar Pradesh and Uttaranchal.

Description: It is the only Pakistani snake with a pit (heat-sensing loreal pit) between the eye and nostril. The head is distinctly wide and elongated, with symmetrically arranged large scales. The dorsal scales are strongly keeled. An elongated postocular extends anteriorly to separate the eye from the supralabials. The dorsum is brownish, mottled or variegated to form a pattern of transverse bars. Ventral scales are white with black and red dots or speckles. Average length of these snakes is between 0.76 and 0.90 metres (2.5 and 3.0 ft). Dorsal scale count is "(20 to 23) - 21 (19 to 23) - 17 (15)", which means behind head, 20-23 rows; at midbody, usually 21 rows, but sometimes 19 or 23; just before vent, usually 17 rows, but sometimes 15.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments