Home
Sitemap
Himalayan Keelback
Probably Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Rhabdophis
Common name: Himalayan Keelback, Orange-collared Keelback
Scientific name: Rhabdophis himalayanus (Günther, 1864)
Species: R. himalayanus
Adults: 0.90 m
Maximum: 1250mm (49in)
Region: India (Sikkim, Assam; Arunachal Pradesh (Siddi (Gandhigram), Miao - Changlang district, Chimpu, Itanagar - Papum Pare district, Pasighat, Boleng - East Siang district) ), Bhutan, Bangladesh, Nepal, N Myanmar (Burma), Laos, China (Yunnan, Yizang/Tibet).
Description: Dorsally it is olive with small dark spots and two longitudinal series of small whitish spots or narrow crossbars. Behind the head there is an orange or yellow collar, usually interrupted on the midline, followed by a blackish blotch on the nape. The upper labials are yellowish with black sutures. Ventrally it is yellowish, speckled with brown or black, or entirely grayish olive or blackish.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments