Home
Sitemap
Gunther's Narrow-headed Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Xylophis
Common name: Gunther's Mountain Snake, Gunther's Narrow-headed Snake
Scientific name: Xylophis stenorhynchus (Günther, 1875)
Species: stenorhynchus
Adults: 0.18 m
Maximum: 230mm (9in)
Region: Hills of Tamil Nadu.
Description: Very small in length, cylindrical bodied snake with a short tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 0.30 metres. Head is tapered and indistinct from neck with a more pointed snout than X. perroteti. Eyes are moderately small to small in size with rounded or vertically subelliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth and shiny without apical pits. Ventrals are rounded.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments