Home
Sitemap
Green Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Gonyosoma
Common name: Green Trinket Snake, Rein Snake, Khasi Hills Trinket Snake, Green Bush Rat Snake or Green Ratsnake
Scientific name: Elaphe prasina (Blyth, 1854)
Species : E. prasina
At birth: 200-250mm (8-10 in)
Adult: 0.80 m
Maximum: 1200mm (47 in)
Region: In India snake found in Northeast from West Bengal to Arunachal Pradesh. Also China, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam.
Description: Rostral a little broader than deep, just visible from above; suture between the internasals a little shorter than that between the prefrontals; frontal as long as its distance from the end of the snout, shorter than the parietals; loreal square or longer than deep; one or two preoculars; temporals 1+2 or 2+2; upper labials 9, fourth, fifth, and sixth entering the eye; 5 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are as long as the posterior or a little longer. Scales in 19 rows, the 9 to 11 middle rows feebly keeled m the adult, smooth in the young. Ventral's with a lateral keel, 198 to 206; anal entire or divided; subcaudals 100-107. Uniform bright green above; upper lip and lower surface yellowish or greenish white.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments