Home
Sitemap
Green Cat Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Boiga
Common name: Green Cat Snake, Green Cat-eye Snake
Scientific name: Boiga cyanea (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
Species: B. cyanea
Birth: 350mm (14in)
Adults: 1.15 m
Maximum: 1870mm (74in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic

Region: The green cat snake is a species of nocturnal opisthoglyphous snake found in India (Sikkim, Darjeeling, Assam, and Arunachal Pradesh).

Description: Medium to large length, slightly compressed, medium bodied snake with a moderately long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.87 metres. Head is distinct from narrow neck with a rounded snout. Eyes are large in size and golden brown with vertically elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth with single or double apical pits. The vertebral series is moderately to strongly enlarged. Ventral's with a feeble lateral keels.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments