Home
Sitemap
Green Bronzeback Tree Snake
NonVenomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Dendrelaphis
Common name: Green Bronzeback Tree Snake, Wall's Bronze Back, Wall's Bronzeback
Scientific name: Dendrelaphis cyanochloris (Wall, 1921)
Species: D. cyanochloris
Adults: 0.95 m
Maximum: 1330mm ( 52 in)
Region: India (Assam, Arunachal Pradesh (Namdapha - Changlang district); Andaman Islands), Bangladesh, Myanmar, S. Thailand, West Malaysia (Pulau Pinang, Pahang, Pulau Tioman). Type locality: Eastern Himalaya, Assam, Nicobars, Myanmar
Distribution : Medium in length, very slender built snake with a long whip-like tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 52 in. Head is somewhat flat, distinct from neck with a concavity in the loreal region and a relatively broad, squarish snout. Eyes are moderately large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are oblique and smooth with single apical pits and a strongly enlarged vertebral row. Ventral scales have a distinct arch shape in cross-section formed by a sharp ridge running down either side ( suture-like keeled ventrals ).
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments