Home
Sitemap
Eyed Cat Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Boiga
Common name: Grey Cat Snake, Eyed Cat Snake
Scientific name: Boiga ocellata (Kroon, 1973)
Species: B. ocellata
Adults: 1300mm (51in)
Maximum: 1700mm (67 in)v Toxin: Neurotoxic

Region: Grey Cat Snake or Eyed Cat Snake is a species of snake found in northwest Malaysia, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar,Bangladesh, and India (in Arunachal Pradesh, Miao - Changlang district and Chessa - Papum Pare district).

Description: Medium to large in length, slightly compressed, medium bodied snake with a long and slender tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.70 metres. Head is relatively large, rounded and distinct from neck. Eyes are large in size, protruding with vertically elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth with apical pits. The vertebral scale row is strongly enlarged. Ventrals have obtuse lateral keels.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments