Home
Sitemap
Elliot's Shieldtail
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Uropeltidae
Genus: Uropeltis
Common name: Elliot's shieldtail, Elliot's earth snake
Scientific name: Uropeltis ellioti (Gray, 1858)
Species: U. ellioti
Maximum: 250mm (10in)
Adults: 24 cm (9 in)
Region : It is found in southern India (Hills of Peninsular India. Western Ghats south of the Goa Gap to Tinnevelly. Eastern Ghats: Shevaroys, Coimbatore district, South Arcot, Jalarpet, Vizagapatam district, Ganjam).

Description : Dorsum dark brown, either uniform or with yellow dots. A yellow stripe on each side of the neck, and a yellow stripe on each side of the tail. Ventrum dark brown with small yellow dots, and a yellow transverse bar across the vent, which connects the stripes on the sides of the tail. Adults may attain a total length of 24 cm (9 inches).
Dorsal scales in 19 rows behind the head, in 17 rows at midbody. Ventrals 144-172; subcaudals 6-10.
Snout pointed. Rostral about ⅓ the length of the shielded part of the head, the portion visible from above longer than its distance from the frontal. Nasals in contact with each other behind the rostral. Eye very small, less than half the length of the ocular shield. Diameter of the body 25 to 32 times in the total length. Ventral's nearly twice as large as the contiguous scales. End of tail convex or somewhat flattened dorsally. Dorsal scales of tail with 3 to 6 strong keels. Terminal scute with a transverse ridge and two points
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments