Home
Sitemap
Copper-headed Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Elaphe
Common name: Copper-headed Trinket Snake, Copperhead Racer, Copperhead Rat Snake, Radiated Ratsnake
Scientific name: Coelognathus radiatus (F. Boie, 1827)
Species : C. radiata
At birth: 250-300mm (10-12in)
Adult: 1500-1800mm (59-71in)
Maximum: 2300mm (91 in)
Region: In india snake found in Uttaranchal to Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Orissa, West Bengal and Sikkim. Also Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, India, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
Description: Large in length, elongate, moderately slender, compressed but robust bodied snake with a medium length tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 2.30 metres. Head is elongate and distinct from neck. Snout is rounded when viewed from above. Eyes are large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth or feebly keeled anteriorly and strongly keeled posteriorly with paired apical pits. Scales of the vertebral scale row are slightly enlarged. Ventrals are strongly angulate laterally.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments