Home
Sitemap
Condanarus Sand Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae (Lamprophiidae)
Genus: Psammophis
Common name: Condanarus sand snake, Indo-Burmese Sand Snake, Indian Sand Snake ( P. c. condanarus ) , Indochinese Sand Snake ( P. c. indochinensis )
Scientific name: Psammophis condanarus (Merrem, 1820)
Species: P. condanarusv Adults: 0.60 m
Maximum: 1075mm (42 in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: Psammophis condanarus is a species of snake found in northern India (Punjab, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal) Pakistan and Nepal. Snake found up to adout 1830m.

Description: Rostral as deep as broad, visible from above; nasal divided or semidivided; internasals rather more than half the length of the prefrontals; frontal very narrow, as long as or longer than its distance from the end of the snout, as long as the parietals; loreal about twice as long as deep; pr©ocular single, not extending to the frontal; two postoculars; temporals 1+2 or 1+3, rarely 2+3; upper labials 8, fourth and fifth entering the eye; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are as long as the posterior. Scales in 17 rows Ventrals 156-182; anal divided; subcaudals 75-90. Pale olive-brown, with two pairs of more or less distinct dark bands each two scales wide j these bands, the lower of which passes through the eye, ofteu black-edged; upper lip and lower parts uniform yellowish, with a dark line along each side of the ventrals and subcaudals
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments