Home
Sitemap
Common Wolf Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Lycodon
Common name: Common Wolf Snake, House Snake, Indian Wolf Snake
Scientific name: Lycodon aulicus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Species: L. aulicus
Birth: 140mm (6 in )
Adults: 300mm ( 12 in)
Maximum: 800mm (32 in)

Region: Common Wolf Snake is found in India (north to Himalayas and Assam, Maharashtra), Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal,Myanmar (Burma), Thailand (incl. Phuket), W Malaysia, Indonesia (southward as far as Timor), Philippines,Seychelles, The Maldives (accidental introduction), Mascarenes, Mauritius (introduced), S China (from Fujianand Guangdong westward to Yunnan, incl. Hong Kong). It is one of the most common snakes of India andCeylon, but becomes scarcer on the coasts of the southeastern parts of India. It occurs on only a few of the islands in the Philippines

Description: This snake is often confused with the common krait. The presence of a loreal shield can be used to distinguish it from kraits. The following is a description of various forms from Albert Günther's Reptiles of British India (1864). Snout broad, much depressed, long, spatulate, with the upper lip swollen, and without canthus rostralis. Rostral shield very low, broad, slightly bent backwards on the upper surface of the snout; anterior frontals [= internasals] very small; posterior frontals [prefrontals] longer than broad, much more so in adult specimens than in young ones; there is a lateral notch between the anterior and posterior frontals, in which the inner anterior angle of the loreal is received; the posterior frontals have an obtuse lateral angle corresponding to the suture between loreal and praeocular; occipitals elongate. Nostril small, directed upwards, between two nasals, the anterior of which is situated on the foremost part of the snout. Loreal single, large, nearly twice as long as broad. Praeocular single, in contact with the vertical [frontal] and with the third labial; specimens in which it does not reach the vertical are very scarce. Two postoculars; supraciliary rather small. Nine upper labials, the third, fourth, and fifth of which enter the orbit. Temporals numerous, scale-like. Scales smooth, with a minute apical groove, in seventeen rows. Abdomen and tail with an angular ridge on each side. Ventrals 183-209; anal bifid, in a few specimens entire, subcaudals 57-77. Each maxillary is armed with two fangs in front, placed in a transverse line, the outer being much larger than the inner; the lateral longitudinal series of teeth commences at some distance from the fangs; they are small, from four to twelve in number, the last being considerably larger than the others; pterygoido-palatine teeth small, of equal size, mandible with two or three fangs on each side and with a series of small teeth.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments